Visa Information

Visa Requirements

The attention of all applicants for visas should be drawn to immigration requirements set out below:

A. Passports

  1. Valid passports or other travel documents including Seaman’s Discharge Book, acceptable to the Government of Kenya are required for all persons wishing to enter Kenya.
  2. Passports must be valid for at least Six (6) Months.
  3. Passports must have a clean and a full visa page for endorsement.

B. Permits or Passes

Subject to the exemptions mentioned below, an immigration pass or permit is required by all persons, other than Kenya citizens wishing to enter Kenya.

C. Exemptions

Exemptions from permits are granted to all persons who are entitled to privileges and immunities under The Kenya Citizenship and Immigration Act 2011 under section 34 (3) (a) to (g) laws of Kenya.

D. Visitors

A bona fide visitor may be issued with a visitor’s pass on arrival at a port of entry into Kenya valid for a period not exceeding three months in the first instance provided that he is in possession of a valid passport or other travel document acceptable to the Government of Kenya, has a valid visa where required, is in possession of sufficient funds for subsistence while in Kenya and a return, or onward ticket to his country of origin, domicile or destination.

Nationals of East African Partner States holding valid passports and other acceptable travel documents may be issued with a visitor’s pass on arrival at a port of entry into Kenya valid for Six Months.

Travelers entering Kenya by road are advised to pass through the gazetted entry points and report immediately to an Immigration Officer.

 For more information visit the Immigration website

© 2018 National Social Protection Secretariat. Concept by 24i